Tour Dates and Special Events

Following is a sample of some of the upcoming public engagements and special events for various JTEG artists. Note that all our artists are available both for public theatre/festival presentations as well as for corporate and private events.

Special Events:


Frankie's Jazz Club

Coastal Jazz, British Columbia's biggest music presenter and producer of the acclaimed TD Vancouver International Jazz Festival, is pleased to announce the launch of a new music initiative at FRANKIE'S

Centrally located in downtown Vancouver at 765 Beatty Street, Frankie's Jazz Club (adjacent to the Georgian Court Hotel) will present live jazz and blues continuously on weekends (Thursday - Sunday) with more to be announced for the upcoming months.


Tickets are available online here.


Upcoming JTEG artists:

May 16 - Mimosa
May 17, 18 - Cory Weeds Quintet
May 24, 25 - James Danderfer Qunitet (The Texas Connection!)
June 2 - Van Django

For details on all upcoming Frankie’s Shows visit here


Artist Tour Dates:

ABRA Cadabra
May 11 - River Rock Show Theatre, Richmond, BC

Aché Brasil
Jul 1- Coquitlum Celebrates Canada Day, Town Centre Park, Coquitlum, BC
Big Easy Funk Ensemble
May 4 - Fairview Pub, Vancouver, BC
May 11 - Richmond Works Yard, Richmond, BC
Jun 15 - Holland Park, Surrey, BC
Jun 22 - Guilt & Co, Vancouver, BC
Jun 28 - Charles Hoey Memorial Park, Duncan, BC
Jun 30 - Ucluelet Legion Canada Day Party, Ucluelet, BC
Aug 3 - Honda Celebration of Light, Stanley Park, Vancouver, BC
Brickhouse
TBD
Champian Fulton
May 14 - Mezzrow, NYC, NY
May 17 - Kuumbwa Jazz Center, Santa Cruz, CA
Jun 12 - Tavern on George, New Brunswick, NJ

Charlie Demers
May 22, 23 - YY Comedy Festival, Calgary, AB
Oct 5 - ACT Theatre, Maple Ridge, BC

Chloe Morgan
May 11 - Mercy Canada-Run For Mercy Aldergrove Regional Park, Langley, BC
May 17 - Fortune Sound Night Club, Vancouver, BC
May 26 - Vancouver Magazine "Sparkling Sunday", Dell Anno Home Design, Surrey, BC
May 31 - Heart and Stroke Gala -Parq Casino, Vancouver, BC
Sep 26 - Arts Umbrella HSBC Building, Vancouver, BC
Oct 26 -Fairmont Hotel, Vancouver, BC
Chris James
May 11, 12, 13 - The Comedy Mix, Vancouver, BC
COCO JAFRO
Jun 22 - Tinhorn Creek Vineyards, Oliver, BC
Jun 23 - The Canadian International Dragon Boat Festival, Vancouver, BC
Jul 1 - Coquitlam Celebrates Canada Day-Town Center Park, Coquitlam, BC
Jul 1 - Swangard Stadium, Burnaby, BC
Aug 17-18 - Robson Valley Music Festival, Dunster, BC
Cory Weeds
May 12 - Frankie's Jazz Club, Vancouver, BC
May 17, 18 - Frankie's Jazz Club, Vancouver, BC
Cousin Harley
Aug 3 - Filberg Festival, Comox, BC
Dan Quinn
May 23-25 - The Laugh Shop, Calgary, AB
Oct 5 - ACT Theatre, Maple Ridge, BC
Darcy Michael
TBD
Dawn Pemberton
May 4 - Imperial, Vancouver, BC
Jul 28 - Summer Sundays Concerts, Rocky Point Park, Port Moody, BC
Aug 16-17 - Salmon Arms Roots and Blues Festival, Salmon Arm, BC
Nov 22 - ACT Theatre, Maple Ridge, BC
Deya Dova
TBD
Diane Lines: Jump
May 3 - Bez Arts Hub, Langley, BC
May 4 - Lorenzo's Cafe, Enderby, BC (Diane Lines Trio)
May 7 - Dream Cafe, Penticton, BC
May 8 - Benefit for Streets Alive, Southminster United Church, Lethbridge, AB
May 9 - Dekker Centre for the Performing Arts, North Battleford, SK
May 10 - Bassment, Saskatoon, SK
May 11 - Carlson's on Macleod, High River, AB
Jun 1 - Scotch Creek Hub, Scotch Creek, BC (Dueling Pianos with Tom Arntzen)

Emily Chambers
May 3 - Big Rock Urban Brewery, Vancouver, BC
May 10-11 - Blue Martini Jazz Cafe, Vancouver, BC
May 16 - Biltmore Cabaret, Vancouver, BC
May 21 - Guilt & Company, Vancouver, BC
May 25 - Lafayette's Music Room, Memphis, TN

Erica Sigurdson
TBD

Gary Comeau and the Voodoo Allstars / Cannery Row
Jun 30 - Club 45, North Vancouver, BC
Jul 21 - Harrison Arts and Music Festival, Harrison, BC
Jul 26 - Panorama Park, Deep Cove, BC

Ivan Decker
May 3-4 - Comedy Loft, Lincoln, NE
May 10-11 - Laughs Comedy Club, Seattle, WA
Jack Garton and the Demon Squadron
Jul 25 - Twin Butte Country General Store, Twin Butte, AB
Sep 26 - Dream Cafe, Penticton, BC
Sep 27 - Vancouver, BC
Sep 28 - Errington War Memorial Hall, Parksville, BC

James Danderfer
May 18 - Vernon Jazz Club, Vernon, BC (James Danderfer Quintet)
May 24, 25 - Frankie's Jazz Club, Vancouver, BC (The Texas Connection)

Jodi Proznick
May 23 - The Aeolian, London, ON

John Cullen
TBD
John Welsh & Los Valientes
Jul 1 - Canada Day, Townsend Park, Chilliwack, BC
Jul 20 - Squamish Wind Festival of the Arts, Squamish, BC
Aug 15 - Riverstone Park, Coeur D'alene, ID
Kristina Helene
May 8 - Vis A Vis, Victoria, BC
May 9 - Bear Mountain Westin Resort, Victoria, BC
May 15 - Vis A Vis, Victoria, BC
May 22 - Vis A Vis, Victoria, BC
The Kwerks
May 18 - Fort Langley Beer & Food Festival, Fort Langley,BC
Jun 15 - Laurica Farm, Langley, BC
Jun 28 - Dream Cafe, Penticton, BC
Jul 20 - Starbelly Jam Festival, Surrey, BC
Jull 24 - Sounds of Summer Beer Creek Park, Surrey, BC
Jul 27 - Squamish Constellation Festival, Squamish, BC
Aug 2 - Filberg Festival, Comox, BC
Aug 9 - Harmony Arts Festival, Vancouver BC
Kytami
May 3 - The Waverley, Cumberland, BC
May 4 - The Queens, Nanaimo, BC
May 31 - Mc Kinney's Pub & Eatery, Powell River, BC
Jun 7 - Fever Festival, Pemberton, BC
Jun 28 - Curiousity Festival, Princeton, BC
Jul 6 - Grey Area Festival, Tofield, AB
Maya Rae
May 10, 11 - Frankie's Jazz Club, Vancouver, BC
Aug 2 - Filberg Festival, Comox, BC
Aug 11 - Love Fest, Cortes Island, BC
Mimosa
May 16 - Frankie's Jazz Club, Vancouver, BC
Aug 11 - Love Fest Cortes Island, Whaletown, BC
Mostly Marley
ongoing
Sundays bi-weekly:
Boteco Brasil Restaurant
2545 Nanaimo Street, Vancouver, BC
My Jokes Are Up Here
Feb 14, 2020 - ACT Arts Centre & Theatre, Maple Ridge, BC
Feb 16, 2020 - Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam, BC

Nikita Afonso
May 18 - Cloverdale Rodeo, Surrey, BC
Jun 16 - The Roxy, Vancouver, BC


Pandora and The Locksmiths
ongoing
Last Tuesday of every month:
Guilt & Co.
Alexander St, Vancouver, BC
Doors 8pm - Show 9pm
$15 advanced / $20 at the door
Patrick Maliha
Sep 28 - Dream Cafe, Penticton, BC

Paul Myrehaug
May 2-5 - The Stand, Glasgow, UK
May 10-11 - Monkey Barrel, Edinburgh, UK
May 17-19 - Komedia, Brighton, UK
May 23-26 - The Stand, Newcastle, UK
Jun 1 - Komedia, Bath, UK
Jun 1 - Comedy Box, Bristol, UK
Jun 7-8 - The Glee Club, Cardiff, Wales
Jun 14-15, - The Comedy Store, Manchester, UK
Jun 22 - Oxford Glee Club, Oxford, UK
Jun 27-29 - The Stand, Edinburgh, UK
Jul 5-6 - The Glee Club, Nottingham, UK
Jul 11-13 - The Comedy Store, London, UK
Aug 1-3 - The Glee Club, Birmingham, UK
Aug 9-10 - Glee Club, Glasgow, UK
Sep 17 - Gulbenkian Theatre, Canterbury, UK
Sep 18 - Radlett Centre, Radlett, UK
Sep 19 - Huntingdon Hall, Worcestor, UK
Sep 20-21 - The Berry, Eastleigh, UK
Sep 25 - Gatehouse, Stafford, UK
Sep 26 - Civic Centre, Trowbridge, UK
Sep 27-28 - The Stables, Milton Keynes, UK
Oct 2 - Brindley Theatre, Runcorn, UK
Oct 3-4 - Guildhall, Winchester, UK
Oct 5 - Hertford Theatre, Hertford, UK
Oct 8 - Princes Theatre, Aldershot, UK
Oct 9 - Redditch Palace Theatre, Redditch, UK
Oct 10 - Corn Exchange, Bedford, UK
Oct 11 - Wyllyots Center, Potters Bar, UK
Oct 12 - Hinchingbrooke Performing Arts Center, Huntingdon, UK
Oct 16 - Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage, UK
Oct 17 - Palace Theatre, Newark, UK
Oct 19 - Charnwood Theatre, Loughborough, UK
Oct 28 - Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury, UK
Oct 29- 30 - Lichfield Garrick Theatre, Castle Dyke Lichfield, UK
Oct 31 - Forum 28, Barrow in Furness, UK
Nov 1 - MArina Theatre, Fleetwood UK
Nov 2 - The Regal, Evesham, UK
Nov 5 - Corn Exchange, Kings Lynn, UK
Nov 7 - Capitol Theatre, Horsham, UK
Nov 8 - Dorking Halls, Dorking, UK
Nov 9 - Civic Hall, Bedworth, UK
Nov 12-13 - City Varieties Theatre, Leeds, UK
Nov 14 - The Apex, Bury St. Edmunds, UK
Nov 15 - Hexagon Theatre, Reading, UK
Nov 16 - Alban Arena, St Albans, UK

Perfectly Petty
May 18 - Norman Rudy's, Garibaldi Highlands, BC
Jun 28 - Backstage Lounge, Granville Island, Vancouver, BC
Jul 7 - Two Lions Public House, North Vancouver, BC

Redeye Empire
Jul 19 - Doc Willoughbys, Kelowna, BC
Jul 20 - Scotch Creek Hub, Scotch Creek, BC

Rich Hope
TBD
Rumba Calzada
TBD
SalsaHall Collective
Jun 23 - The Canadian International Dragon Boat Festival, Vancouver, BC
Santa Lucia
TBD
Shirley Gnome
TBD
Sophia Danai
May 3 - Opening for 'The Boom Booms' at The Commodore Ballroom, Vancouver, BC

Sunee Dhaliwal
May 10, 11 - Yuk Yuks, Calgary, AB
May 19 - Grand Villa Casino, Burnaby, BC
May 24, 25 - Hecklers, Victoria, BC
May 31 - Yuk Yuks, London, ON
Jun 1 - Yuk Yuks, London, ON

Sway
TBD
Tequila Mockingbird Orchestra
TBD
Tim Tamashiro
May 10 - Lacombe Perfomring Arts Centre, Lacombe, AB
May 29 - Venables Theatre, Oliver, BC
May 30 - Rotary Centre, Kelowna, BC
Jan 8, 2020 - Palace Theatre, Daysland, AB
Jan 9, 2020 - The Barrhead Composite Highschool Drama Theatre, Barrhead, AB
Jan 10, 2020 - Westlock Cultural Arts Centre, Westlock, AB
Jan 11, 2020 - Red Brick Arts Centre, Edson, AB
Feb 13, 2020 - Consort School Fine Arts Theatre, Consort, AB
Feb 14, 2020 - Esplanade Main Theatre, Medicine Hat, AB
Feb 20, 2020 - Trans Canada Theatre, Olds, AB
Feb 21, 2020 - Coronation Community Hall, Coronation, AB
Feb 22, 2020 - Morinville Community Cultural Centre, Morinville, AB
Apr 3, 2020 - Slave Lake Legacy Centre, Slave Lake, AB
Apr 4, 2020 - Kinosoo Performing Arts Association at Lakeland Inn, Cold Lake, AB
Apr 8, 2020 - Bassano Community Hall, Bassano, AB
Apr 9, 2020 - Jeanne and Peter Performing Arts Centre, Camrose AB
Travis Bernhardt
Aug 10 - McBurney Plaza, Langley, BC
Trilojay
Jun 15 - Holland Park, Surrey, BC
Van Django
Jun 2 - Frankie's Jazz Club, Vancouver, BC
 


Search this site